Top CO2 polluters and highest per capita

Readers Question: What country’s don’t use the carbon tax and with country produces the most carbon dioxide.

The biggest absolute emissions come from China, and the United States. In terms of CO2 emissions per capita, China is ranked only ranked 55th, at 6.2 metric tonnes per capita. The US is 8th at 17.6 per capita. India is the third highest country in terms of absolute emissions, but 127th in terms of per capita output with 1.7 metric tonnes per capita.

pollution-smog

Why don’t countries use the carbon tax?

  • Taxes are generally politically unpopular. A tax on carbon emissions will affect the living costs of many people. This can make the government reluctant to impose the tax.
  • There is also the free rider problem. A small country may think – what is the point in introducing carbon tax when their CO2 emissions are dwarfed by other countries like China and the US? Especially, when these bigger countries don’t seem inclined to do too much about the issue.
  • There is also differing opinions about the potential cost of CO2 emissions to the environment. In the US, there is a strong lobby which argues global warming is not scientifically proven. Therefore, there is a resistance to impeded CO2 emissions.
  • Another factor is that there are significant vested interests in the oil industry / other industries which pollute. They fear CO2 tax will reduce their profitability so they are willing to fight against moves to introduce taxes.
  • Another argument used is that a Carbon tax will harm jobs.

Highest CO2 emissions by country

List of countries by 2010 emissions
CountryAnnual CO2 emissions
Thousands of tonnes % of world
1. China8,286,89226.43%
2.  United States5,433,05717.33%
 3. EU (27)3,688,88013.33%
 4. India2,008,8236.41%
 5. Russia1,740,7765.55%
 6. Japan1,170,7153.73%
 7. Germany745,3842.38%
 8. Iran571,6121.82%
 9. South Korea567,5671.81%
 10. Canada499,1371.59%
 11. United Kingdom493,5051.57%
 12. Saudi Arabia464,4811.48%
 13. South Africa460,1241.47%
 14. Mexico443,6741.42%
 15. Indonesia433,9891.38%
 16. Brazil419,7541.34%
 17. Italy406,3071.30%
 18. Australia373,0811.19%
 19. France361,2731.15%
 20. Poland317,2541.01%

Top CO2 emissions Per Capita

(metric tons per capita)

Country Name2010
1Qatar40.3
2Trinidad and Tobago38.2
3Kuwait31.3
4Luxembourg21.4
5Oman20.4
6United Arab Emirates19.9
7Bahrain19.3
8United States17.6
9Saudi Arabia17.0
10Australia16.9
11Kazakhstan15.2
12Canada14.6
13Estonia13.7
14Russian Federation12.2
15Norway11.7
16Finland11.5
17Korea, Rep.11.5
18Netherlands11.0
19Czech Republic10.6
20Turkmenistan10.5
21OECD members10.1
22Belgium10.0
23Libya9.8
24Israel9.3
25South Africa9.2
26Japan9.2
27Germany9.1
28Ireland8.9
29Denmark8.3
30Poland8.3
31Bosnia and Herzegovina8.1
32Austria8.0
33United Kingdom7.9
35Iran, Islamic Rep.7.7
36Greece7.7
37Malaysia7.7
38Europe & Central Asia (all income levels)7.6
39Slovenia7.5
40Euro area7.4

Selected others

  • 55. China 6.2
  • 127 India 1.7

Lowest CO2 emissions per Capita

By comparison some of the poorest countries produce practically zero CO2 emissions per capital

Madagascar0.096
Eritrea0.089
Niger0.089
Malawi0.083
Ethiopia0.075
Somalia0.063
Central African Republic0.061
Rwanda0.055
Congo, Dem. Rep.0.049
Mali0.045
Chad0.040
Burundi0.033
Lesotho0.009

 

One thought on “Top CO2 polluters and highest per capita

  1. Lowest CO2 per person is not a crieteria, more populous country will have the least value. Total emissions must be a guide. However thermal power plants and number of vehicles and Air- traffice in a country must be correlating parameters. Further Natural emissions for an acre in wet lands must be eliminated from imposing penalities on a country for excess carbon production

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *